I am a senior lecturer at the Department of Computer Science, The University of Auckland. I completed my P.hD. at the Department of Computer Science, University of Otago in Dunedin, New Zealand.


Research Interest



  • data science, knowledge discovery and data mining
  • handling concept drifts and reoccuring models
  • association rule mining and pattern mining
  • anomaly detection
  • social network analysis
  • information retrieval

Publications


Publications listed in DBLP and Google Scholar.
Some of my selected publications can be viewed here as well.

Professional Activities (2014 - 2017)


Program Committee:

2017 PAKDD, ECML/PKDD, Australian Data Mining Conference, ACM SigKDD (Applied Data Science Track)
2016 ECML/PKDD, Australian AI Conference, Australian Data Mining Conference, ACM SigKDD (Applied Data Science Track), KDIR
2015 IJCAI (ML Track), ECML/PKDD, Australian Data Mining (AusDM), IJCAI (ML Track), SIGKDD (Industry Track), Australasian Document Computing Symposium
2014  ECML/PKDD, Australian Data Mining (AusDM), Australasian Document Computing Symposium
Organizing Committee:
2016 Local Arrangement Chair for PAKDD
2015 Publicty Chair for CIKM

Reviewer:
Expert System and Application, IEEE TKDE, DKE, Neurocomp, IJDWM, KAIS, WIREs Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

Supervision


Current Supervision


    PhD Candidates
  1. Alex Peng (2017) - Deep Learning (co-supervised with Dr Pat Riddle)
  2. Benavides Prado (2016) - Meta Learning and Transfer Learning (co-supervised with Dr Pat Riddle)
  3. Robert Anderson (2016) - Data Stream Mining (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  4. Monica Bian (2015) - Social Network Mining (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  5. Ian Wong (2016) - Feature Selection and Engineering (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)

Graduated Students


    PhD Students
  1. David Huang (PhD). Change Mining on Data Streams, 2012 - 2015
  2. Mohammad Abdullatif (PhD). Automatic Citation Analysis, 2011 - 2015
  3. Sidney Tsang (PhD). Online Auction Fraud Detection, 2011 - 2015

    Masters Students
  1. Kylie Chen (M.Sc. by Research) - Proactive Drift Detecion Data Streams (2015) - (co-supervised with Dr Pat Riddle)
  2. Eric Lim (M.Sc. by Research) - Network Intrusion Detection (2015) (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  3. Michael Xing (M.Sc. Data Science) - Anomaly Detection to Detect Webbots in Massive Multi Role Playing Online Games (2015) (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  4. Gloria Li (M.Sc. Data Science) - Anomaly Detection for recommender systems (2015) (co-supervised with Dr Pat Riddle)
  5. Manish Kukreja (M.Sc. Data Science) - ABCD-SE: Automatic Bayesian Covariance Discovery with Stable Extrapolation (2015) (co-supervised with Dr Pat Riddle)
  6. Monica Bian (M.Sc. by Research) - Graph Mining on Data Streams (2015) (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  7. David Zhang (M.Sc. by Research) Reoccuring Patterns in Data Streams (2012 - 2013) (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)
  8. Thomas Lynch (M.Sc. by Research) Regular Pattern Mining in Data Streams (2011 - 2012 ) (co-supervised with Prof Gill Dobbie)


Visiting Students


  1. RĂ©mi Somdecoste-Lespoune from Enseirb-Matmeca, France (2015)
  2. Wei Zhou Chongqing University, China (2014)